To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies

Consett to Sunderland Railway Path

Cycle Route

Lydgett's Junction
County Durham

Tel: +44 (0)191 261 6160

Add Consett to Sunderland Railway Path to your Itinerary

Consett to Sunderland Railway Path

20 mile traffic-free cycle route, using former railway lines, suitable for pedestrians, cyclists, disabled and horse riders (on some lengths). Smooth fine draining surface with easy gradients, abundant with flora and fauna and many large scale works of public art. Forms part of the C2C Whitehaven to Sunderland route.

Opening Times

Open All Year

What's Nearby

  1. Exterior

    Hedgefield House

    Stunning Georgian residence in 3 acres of wooded gardens. Peaceful yet situated 2 miles from...

    7.39 miles away
  2. Albatross Backpackers In!

    Albatross Backpackers In!

    International backpackers hostel/budget accommodation for individual travellers, groups, facilities.

    8.14 miles away
  3. exterior

    Wormald House

    Pleasant country home located near the centre of Wylam, George Stephenson's birthplace. Wormald...

    8.85 miles away
  4. Close House Hotel and Golf

    Close House Hotel & Golf

    Set in 400 acres of stunning Tynedale countryside, Close House is the perfect location for a...

    9.37 miles away
  1. Exterior

    Houghton North Farm Hostel

    Private hostel comprising 6 bunk bed rooms, 2 en suite, with fitted kitchen, lounge and drying...

    9.81 miles away
  2. Ironsign Farm B&B

    Ironsign Farm B&B

    Country farmhouse accommodation built to a high standard. Easily accessed. Situated just off the...

    10.93 miles away
  3. None

    Duke of Wellington Inn

    The Duke of Wellington Inn is nestled in the Tyne valleys village of Newton just off the A69 near...

    12.23 miles away
  4. Prospect House - exterior

    Prospect House B&B

    Prospect House stands in an acre and a half of garden with patio, barbeque and parking. Good...

    14 miles away
  5. The Hayes

    The Hayes (Self Catering)

    Two stone cottages, converted from former stables, set in a small courtyard, in spacious grounds of...

    14.07 miles away
  6. The Hayes (Bed & Breakfast)

    The Hayes (Bed & Breakfast)

    Large, late 19thC country house with splendid views southwards. Set in spacious grounds,in historic...

    14.1 miles away
  7. 2 The Crofts

    2 The Crofts

    Traditional large Victorian terrace on edge of Corbridge in quiet location with friendly attention...

    14.11 miles away
  8. bedroom


    Well-appointed, stone-built Edwardian house. All rooms with private facilities and colour TVs....

    14.27 miles away
  9. Lounge

    April Cottage

    A 19thC stone cottage. Accommodation comprises living-room, kitchen/dining-room, 2 bedrooms, 1 with...

    14.57 miles away
  10. exterior

    Priorfield B & B

    Elegantly furnished Edwardian family home in half an acre of mature gardens. Off road parking....

    14.7 miles away
  11. Matfen Hall

    Matfen Hall

    Matfen Hall is a country house hotel set in Northumberland, adjacent to its own golf course.

    15.5 miles away
  12. Oaktree Lodge

    Oaktree Lodge

    Central Whitley Bay Guest House. Set in quiet location, 4 star awarded, free Wi-Fi Broadband,...

    16.14 miles away
Previous Next

My Itinerary

Build your own itineraries by clicking the Add to Excursion button to add an item to your Itinerary basket.